JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Nevo: Review a newbie's attempt?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3401

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Not sure. It was redtea1991. Never bought from him before, so condition is unknown.
Lot of 3 remotes arrived in a record 8 days (from China to east coast of US) in mint condition except that all rubber coating was completely removed. So redtea1991 gets a big thumbs up from me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6685
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that's been my experience too. My only problem with this seller has been communication. I tried with a note to get them to invoice and ship me 10, but they quickly shipped me 1. Then I bought a lot of 3, and put a bid in on another 3, but they thought I made a mistake, so they canceled my bid..... Yes quick shipping and good working order.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6685
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can an assist be a macro?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3401

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darn you Vicky Wink I'm going to have to turn on Assist and figure out how it actually works now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6685
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh don't look on my account. I had something weird going on in my remote, and it looked promising, I didn't realize, even after I read multiple times that the Assist took up valuable real estate, that it was going to constantly be like it is. What a horrible feature, no wonder you told the OP to delete them!!!!
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3401

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I messed around with Assist a bit more. No macros are allowed. But you can certainly put macros on the screen.

All assist really does is provide user friendly prompts for resending whatever activity commands you choose. I'll write this up in a more formal way for the wiki with screenshots later, but here's what happens.

There are 3 assists - Picture, Sound and Power.
You can add one command for the user to resend if there is no picture, one command for no sound and multiple commands, in sequence, for power on/off.

When the user presses Assist, a new screen with 3 buttons appears - No Picture, No Sound and Power On/Off. Ones with no commands assigned are greyed out. If No Picture is pressed, the command assigned to that assist is sent. Same goes for no sound.

Power is a little different. It allows multiple commands. When pressed, a screen with instructions is presented, then the user presses next to go to the next screen which has a button for each device in the power assist list. Even if a device is listed more than once in RM, it only has one button on the remote screen and those multiple commands are executed in sequence, one at a time, when the device button on the screen is pressed, just like a multi-macro or favorites button on a traditional JP1 remote.

I can see how Assist would be useful for TOADs and input cycling devices. You could put, for example, the TV INPUT command on Picture Assist, AVR INPUT command on Sound Assist and the power toggles for every device in the activity on Power Assist. This would actually use a lot LESS screen real estate than having all those commands on the screen at once. But the Assist button takes up the top 3rd of the screen all the time.

If all your devices have discretes, then it would be easier to forgo Assist and just run the activity again if it failed the first time.

Now that I've used it more, I can appreciate what a useful powerful feature it can be for some. I still don't need it in my setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6685
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:

Power is a little different. It allows multiple commands. When pressed, a screen with instructions is presented, then the user presses next to go to the next screen which has a button for each device in the power assist list. Even if a device is listed more than once in RM, it only has one button on the remote screen and those multiple commands are executed in sequence, one at a time, when the device button on the screen is pressed, just like a multi-macro or favorites button on a traditional JP1 remote.

I can see how Assist would be useful for TOADs and input cycling devices. You could put, for example, the TV INPUT command on Picture Assist, AVR INPUT command on Sound Assist and the power toggles for every device in the activity on Power Assist. This would actually use a lot LESS screen real estate than having all those commands on the screen at once. But the Assist button takes up the top 3rd of the screen all the time.

If all your devices have discretes, then it would be easier to forgo Assist and just run the activity again if it failed the first time.


Running the Activity again takes a lot of button pressing, activities, paging to the correct activity, and

I am hoping the dire prediction that no extender will be proved wrong. This remote has such possibilities.

Wouldn't it be cool if:
1) You could have an ASSIST DONE function and turn off the assist button.

2) You could change the keygroup setting from a soft key.

My 8810 is so much easier to operate, unfortunately I've run out of space. I know the 8810 can be upgraded from 2K to 8K, but I'd rather have a root canal than remove one of those surface mounted EEPROMs
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 17779
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
I know the 8810 can be upgraded from 2K to 8K, but I'd rather have a root canal than remove one of those surface mounted EEPROMs

The trick to removing components is to use desoldering braid dipped in flux, that makes the solder jump off the component onto the braid. You can also snip the pins of the chip, assuming you're just going to throw it away and then remove the pins that are left behind one at a time.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6685
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
vickyg2003 wrote:
I know the 8810 can be upgraded from 2K to 8K, but I'd rather have a root canal than remove one of those surface mounted EEPROMs

The trick to removing components is to use desoldering braid dipped in flux, that makes the solder jump off the component onto the braid. You can also snip the pins of the chip, assuming you're just going to throw it away and then remove the pins that are left behind one at a time.

Have you ever had a root canal Rob? Laughing I do have soldering braid, flux, that little nose sucker thingy and an iron, although I let the DH (and that's DEAR husband) borrow it so the tip is probably contaminated. I think all the RatShacks have closed around here, so don't even know where I'd get a new iron.

I did try mounting one of these surface mounted EEPROM's once, turned out that there was a forum post with the wrong part number, but it was TRAUMATIC, cured me of my JP1-addiction for almost 3 years. If you remember I sent it to you to see what I'd done wrong......
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central