JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

IrScrutinizer: capturing, generating, analyzing, import, exp
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Is it possible to use this with WinLIRC?

Lirc is a strange animal, and WinLirc even more (Is it still supported?) Using WinLirc should work. But be sure to check what it is supposed to do; it basically is a graphical irsend command; not that useful. It does not allow you to receive, because Lirc was not designed that way.

Quote:
When I try using LIRC as transmitter, I get a dialog, "No remotes present" which returns in an infinite loop when I press OK to dismiss it and end up having to kill process javaw.exe.

Is it possible that there are no remotes possible? In all cases, going into an infinite loop is of course not acceptable. Can you give me more details, so that I can try to reproduce? Please turn on Options -> Verbose.

Quote:
When I try LIRC as receiver, I get "No capture device, aborting."

There is no such thing as "using Lirc as receiver". There is "Lirc mode2" which may be somewhat trickier. It is described in the manual. I do not know if WinLirc comes with a mode2 program.

Quote:

I'm guessing this must only work with LIRC on Linux, but is there a workaround to make it work on Windows? Reason being WinLIRC is compatible with my MCE receiver/blaster and IRScrutinizer doesn't have native support for this hardware.

On Linux, there is the /dev/lirc interface, but it is hidden for Windows users (because it is supported on Linux only).

* What hardware do you have?, exactly
* What is your goal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GnatGoSplat



Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barf wrote:
Is it possible that there are no remotes possible? In all cases, going into an infinite loop is of course not acceptable. Can you give me more details, so that I can try to reproduce? Please turn on Options -> Verbose.


Thanks for the reply. I'm not sure, where should the remotes be? In WinLIRC, I have a .cf file in the remote dropdown. I can select codes in the code dropdown and click "Send Code" button to transmit them.

To get the infinite loop, I just have to click the "Sending hw" tab, then Lirc tab. I then get "No remotes present" over and over. I didn't have the logging window big enough to see it all, so I tried again with the window expanded and this time it said "No remotes present" just once and no loop, but this is what it logged:

Code:
Sending command `VERSION' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Sockettimeout Lirc: Read timed out
Lirc command failed.
Sending command `LIST' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Sockettimeout Lirc: Read timed out
Lirc command failed.


Another time, it actually did something. I didn't change anything, just killed javaw.exe process and restarted the program.

Code:
Sending command `VERSION' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Received `BEGIN'
Received `VERSION'
Received `SUCCESS'
Received `DATA'
Received `1'
Received `WinLIRC 0.9.0i by <jim@jtan.com>, <baily@uiuc.edu> and <i.curtis@gmail.com>'
Received `END'
Lirc command succeded.
Sending command `VERSION' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Received `BEGIN'
Received `VERSION'
Received `SUCCESS'
Received `DATA'
Received `1'
Received `WinLIRC 0.9.0i by <jim@jtan.com>, <baily@uiuc.edu> and <i.curtis@gmail.com>'
Received `END'
Lirc command succeded.
Sending command `LIST' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Received `BEGIN'
Received `LIST'
Received `SUCCESS'
Received `DATA'
Received `1'
Received `..\config.cf'
Received `END'
Lirc command succeded.
Sending command `LIST ..\config.cf' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Received `BEGIN'
Received `LIST ..\config.cf'
Received `SUCCESS'
Received `DATA'
Received `45'
Received `Up'
Received `Down'
Received `Right'
Received `Left'
Received `OK'
Received `1'
Received `2'
Received `3'
Received `4'
Received `5'
Received `6'
Received `7'
Received `8'
Received `9'
Received `0'
Received `Settings'
Received `Back'
Received `Exit'
Received `Home'
Received `Power'
Received `CC'
Received `Red'
Received `Green'
Received `Yellow'
Received `Blue'
Received `Apps'
Received `LiveTV'
Received `Mute'
Received `Sleep'
Received `Play'
Received `Pause'
Received `Stop'
Received `Rewind'
Received `FFwd'
Received `Sleep'
Received `Input'
Received `Netflix'
Received `Amazon'
Received `Vudu'
Received `YouTube'
Received `Vol+'
Received `Vol-'
Received `Ch+'
Received `Ch-'
Received `-'
Received `END'
Lirc command succeded.
Sending command `LIST' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Sockettimeout Lirc: Read timed out
Lirc command failed.


Looking better there, but that hasn't happened more than once.

Quote:
There is no such thing as "using Lirc as receiver". There is "Lirc mode2" which may be somewhat trickier. It is described in the manual. I do not know if WinLirc comes with a mode2 program.


I see, I don't see a mode2 program in the WinLIRC folder.

Quote:

* What hardware do you have?, exactly
* What is your goal?


It's the Microsoft eHome MCE receiver with IR blaster capability. Same as this one.
https://plone.lucidsolutions.co.nz/linux/mythtv/microsoft-remote-control-and-receiver-1.0a-for-media-center-pc-with-windows-model-1040
PC is a Core i3 7100 16GB RAM running Win10 build 15063.

My end goal is in hopes to find discrete on/off for a Sharp LC-43N6100U (Hisense) TV. Most basic codes are identical to Vizio, but Vizio discrete on/off doesn't work so I have to somehow scan for other codes and Google doesn't seem to find that anyone has ever found the discrete codes for Hisense. Once I've found those codes, I would like to be able to use Windows Task Scheduler to send the appropriate on or off when the computer starts, shuts down, sleeps, or resumes because I'm using the TV as a PC monitor and it doesn't support DPMS power on/off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens is that WinLirc does not answer.

Code:
   
Sending command `VERSION' to Lirc@127.0.0.1
Connecting socket to 127.0.0.1:8765
Sockettimeout Lirc: Read timed out


except for sometimes:
Quote:
Another time, it actually did something. I didn't change anything, just killed javaw.exe process and restarted the program.


I downloaded WinLirc 0.9.0i, and it did not answer either. I also tried this with the firewall off (Also Windows 10.)

This is a (serious) bug in WinLirc. Please report it, here?. (I have no idea if anyone cares...)

I will have a look at how IrScrutinizer handles silly Lirc servers. I could not reproduce the infinite loops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6840
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I started getting a Parse Exception Current Protocol Not defined error.

So I tried to download IRScrutinizer to reinstall and my anti virus is flagging this as not safe.

Is there a way to get past Norton?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 17913
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
Is there a way to get past Norton?

I think you have to save an exception for the program in Norton.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
I started getting a Parse Exception Current Protocol Not defined error.


If a signal is identified (presently by DecodeIR) as for example "NEC" (DecodeIR doc says: "If you get a decode whose protocol name is simply "NEC" that indicates the learned signal is not complete ...") (or anything not renderable) you will get the said error if you try to render it. This is the way things work...Wink

vickyg2003 wrote:

So I tried to download IRScrutinizer to reinstall and my anti virus is flagging this as not safe.

Is there a way to get past Norton?


There is of course a ("theoretical") possibility that the downloaded file has been infected. (I will publish SHA/MD5 checksums) Assuming that this is not the case:

Make sure you are using the current version of IrScrutinizer (presently 1.4.1) and Java. (It is possible that Norton barfs on older Java installations.) If so, it is really a problem with Norton, and should preferably be reported to them. I politely ask you to do this (I am not a customer or user of Norton myself). As a workaround, there should be a "private whitelist" in your Norton installation -- as Rob says.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 17913
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barf wrote:
It is possible that Norton barfs on older Java installations.

No pun intended, lol!!! Smile
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6840
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barf wrote:
vickyg2003 wrote:
I started getting a Parse Exception Current Protocol Not defined error.
If a signal is identified (presently by DecodeIR) as for example "NEC" (DecodeIR doc says: "If you get a decode whose protocol name is simply "NEC" that indicates the learned signal is not complete ...") (or anything not renderable) you will get the said error if you try to render it. This is the way things work...Wink

But it could not initialize the program. It set some properties to null but it just would not start. The only way to get out of the error was to reinstall IRScrutinizer.

Barf wrote:
vickyg2003 wrote:
So I tried to download IRScrutinizer to reinstall and my anti virus is flagging this as not safe.

Is there a way to get past Norton?
There is of course a ("theoretical") possibility that the downloaded file has been infected. (I will publish SHA/MD5 checksums) Assuming that this is not the case:

I sure hope it is only theoretical, as I turned off Norton to get it to download. Norton usually complains about the lack of reputation, which I assume is normal. This time it flagged it as dangerous and kept removing it. So if I'm infected I have no one to blame but myself.

I googled SHA/MD5 but couldn't find out what to do with an SHA/MD5 if I had one.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
But it could not initialize the program. It set some properties to null but it just would not start.

Possibly this helps/would have helped?

I have uploaded checksums.md5 and checksums.sha1, containing checksums in md5 and sha1 formats. (Strictly speaking, it is silly to put the checksums on the same server as the files, since an attacker who changes the files can of course change the checksum file too. But I am not solving all problems today...)

SHA1 and MD5 are two "competing" methods for computing cryptographic hashes (checksums) for binary files. They can be used to verify the integrity of a downloaded file. There exists programs, for all operating systems, that can be used to check the checksum.
vickyg2003 wrote:
I googled SHA/MD5 but couldn't find out what to do with an SHA/MD5 if I had one.

For Windows I found HashTab, which is free for "non-commercial" use. It is an explorer extension, triggered as by right-clicking a file and selecting "properties", and then selecting the "Hashvalues" tab. See the screen shot (showing a German Windows 10)



So you either compare these value (checking either one is OK) manually, or you select the checksums file using the button, above as "Mit Datei vergleichen" ("Compare with file").

I am sure there are other alternatives, also for Windows; just Google.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6840
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the information on how to use those checksums. That was so confusing.

The IRScrutinizer error messages suggested that IRScrutinizer was removing the properties by itself. When it wouldn't start even after a clean boot, I went to the first post and tried to download. It was about 2 in the morning here, so I was beyond tired.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 753

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
thanks for the information on how to use those checksums. That was so confusing.

You asked, I explained. It is that simple. Laughing

This page lists a lot of alternative programs for checksums.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Page 9 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central