JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC-8820-MOTO
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej

I have the OARUSB04G but it is also a 4-device remote with no extender, and so it has the same device-limited problem I was asking about. And my OARUSB04G is not backlit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3903

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then yours is defective. All OARUSB04Gs are backlit.

Device limit is not a problem on that one. You can load as many devices as you want and do the keymove trick for volume.

Inteset is 8 device internally. Xsight is 12, 15 or 18 device, all backlit, all very cheap. Even backlit Atlas will work fine and has an extender. I think they're about $8 on ebay at the moment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry Dave, mine IS backlit. I'm sorry I hadn't remembered that.

It does only have four device keys, and no phantom devices show up in RMIR, so I'm not sure how I can "..load as many devices as I want". I could probably do the volume key move though.

And as JimW pointed out, the buttons are too clicky.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3903

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So on the Devices tab, there's a limit to the number of devices you can add? I've never come across that.

EDIT: I just made a new OARUSB04G file from scratch, added at least a dozen devices and several keymoves to various functions from those devices. Worked fine, and barely made a dent in the memory. All JP1 remotes work this way (except the 8820).


Last edited by mdavej on Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In OARUSB04Gs on the Devices tab, it seems that I can add any number of devices. But in General/Device Buttons, there is no macro-accessible key or Dev5 to link them to, just the built-in 4. I really just need a 5th Device Button that I can use in macros. Probably a classic problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3903

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I don't understand what you're trying to do then. I thought you just needed some functions from a 5th device mapped to some buttons on your 4 other existing devices.

I've forgotten what devices you have, but there are plenty of spare buttons usually available, like all shifted buttons and all num keys on a BD/DVD player.

If you really need a 5 device remote, just get an Atlas you can multiplex or get an actual 5+ device remote. There are plenty out there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're right Dave. I will try to just add some functions from a 5th device. That will probably work well for me.

Actually, the 8820 works well for my Home Theater system for what we do 99% of the time, as does the OARUSB04G, so it isn't a real problem.

But like unclemiltie says, "this JP1 stuff is a sickness!" There is always a temptation to try just one more thing! Thanks for sharing your knowledge.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG
You earlier posted information about using the segment editor to set up the multiplexer in URC-8820JP1.3. As I understand, there are 4 type-17 segments, one for each device button mode. Each type-17 segment lists 4 activation keys (the 4 color keys).

So, we would expect that the multiplexer is a 4 by 4 matrix. But, in practice, it is only a 1 by 2 matrix. It only works in the CBL mode, and only the first two activation keys work, even when additional device codes are put in. I can't see what is limiting it.

There is a type-13 segment, not known to RMIR. Do you know what that segment is?



The data is from the unmodified RMIR download.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3246

PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bruce,
We're frequently just guessing about the meaning of the segments. So, off hand, I don't know what is going on with your Type 17 segments. The Type 13 segment is probably a system setup. I suspect the first 0A means leave backlight on for 10 seconds, and the second 0A means remain in setup state for 10 seconds after pressing Setup and getting 2 blinks.

Are you willing to experiment on the executor problem? Let's try Graham's premise that executors are described by a Type 0F segment. I suspect the following will work for your Dish upgrade
Code:
00 00 00 02 1E 49 51 1C 17 00 60 00 17 00 A3 00 61 01 17 00 61 01 0F 00 40 00 0F 00 6C 00 EB 00 0F 00 EB 00 02 02 03 81 12 08 16 D6 D5 03 53 D7 D1 D6 43 94 03 01 55 40 47 81 16 0C 5E 33 69 00 16 D6 D5 03 53 D7 D1 D6 43 94 03 01 55 40 17 80 0C 5E 33 69 00 16 D6 D5 03 53 D7 D1 D6 43 94 03 01 55 40 47
You need to get to a blue font, and then click Insert. Paste the above into the Data column. If this gets entered correctly, RMIR should show a length of 68. Make sure that the Type is 0F, and the flags are FF. I'd like to know if the remote will accept this format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes of course, I want to try anything.

Should we get this back in the URC-1060 thread?


Last edited by ruidosobruce on Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3246

PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, I got confused about which remote needs the new segment type.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:08 pm    Post subject: URC-8820BC1.3 Reply with quote

3FG, Just to confirm: You were exactly right in your interpretation of the type 13 segment.
Quote:
The first 0A means leave backlight on for 10 seconds, and the second 0A means remain in setup state for 10 seconds after pressing Setup and getting 2 blinks.

I can change each of those values and observe the expected result.
There is a third pair of values in that segment
Code:
00 00 0A 1E 0A 08 03 FF FF FF
I don't know what that controls, but I can say that it does NOT control the long-press All On (Power) time, nor the long-press (SWAP) multiplexer time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruidosobruce



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 91
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The URC-8820BC1.3 does not accept global macro entry using the **995 command. It does however accept Device-Specific Macros (DSM) entry using the **978 command.

RMIR was a bit out of synch with that. In RMIR, global macros can be created, and when uploaded to the remote, they execute correctly as global macros. So, no problem putting a global macro on nearly any key using RMIR. DSM's entered on the remote execute correctly in only one device mode as expected. But, when downloaded, RMIR interprets them as more global macros. Examining the segments, they are clearly different from the global macros; they include the device mode.

So, I added the following two lines to the RDF for the URC-8820BC1.3:
Code:
[SpecialProtocols]
DSM=Internal:0

Now, RMIR handling of both types of macros appears to be correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3069
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ruidosobruce wrote:
I added the following two lines to the RDF for the URC-8820BC1.3

I went to make this addition to the RDF in the SVN repository but I could not find one for the BC1.3, only for the BC1.2. Is this another case of two otherwise identical remotes having different BC numbers?
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3903

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2015 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't compared them, but here's the unmodified version of the BC1.3 RDF. Not sure how current it is.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13135
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central