JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

JP1.3 & FTDI FT232RL What Pins are actually needed?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
120240VAC60HZ



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Trumbull, Connecticut

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:48 pm    Post subject: JP1.3 & FTDI FT232RL What Pins are actually needed? Reply with quote

Since my RadioShack 15-2116 died I am wanting to get a RCA RCRP05 JP1.3 remote to program Via USB and I want to buy a cheap FTDI adapter from eBay but my problems are

1. What pins are actually needed to program the remote? as a lot of the cheap ones only have six pins labeled
Code:

VCC
GND
TXD
RXD
RTS
CTS


2. How do I connectthe adapter to the remote?

Code:

JP1.3      --->         FTDI  Signal Name
Pin     
1                   
2
3
4
5
6


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4500

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See this thread for most of the ebay cable pinouts:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=13928&postdays=0&postorder=asc&&start=75
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3365

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I prefer descriptions by pin number and name, since colors can easily be changed.
Code:
JP1.3      --->         FTDI  Signal Name
Pin     
1   --------------- Not connected
2   --------------- RTS
3   --------------- Ground
4   --------------- TXD
5   --------------- Not Connected
6   --------------- RXD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
120240VAC60HZ



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Trumbull, Connecticut

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
I prefer descriptions by pin number and name, since colors can easily be changed.
Code:
JP1.3      --->         FTDI  Signal Name
Pin     
1   --------------- Not connected
2   --------------- RTS
3   --------------- Ground
4   --------------- TXD
5   --------------- Not Connected
6   --------------- RXD


I got the remote about a week ago but I finally got the FT232RL adapter today
but I have some more questions before I actually connect it as I don't want to break anything (Obviously) Smile

Here is a picture of the FTDI adapter I bought



So my questions are

Is VCC set at 5V or 3.3V

Why are RXD and TXD shorted with a jumper cap?

I assume I will have to remove that as I need TXD and RXD

also which ground pin do I use? as I as I see at least 2 of them on the PCB I bought

I also have the connecting cables but they are all single pin female 2.54MM PCB header cables

I ordered the 2x3 headers (I am getting 50 of them as I could not find a seller with a reasonable price selling one or two so I bought 50)

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4500

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

110220Volts wrote:
I ordered the 2x3 headers (I am getting 50 of them as I could not find a seller with a reasonable price selling one or two so I bought 50)
This isn't reasonable?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14952

And why did you buy that complicated one instead of the simple one everyone else buys? It's already wired and has TX/RX LEDs like yours.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/330809610323

Anyway, 3.3V should work. I'm not sure about the jumper, but I'd guess you need to remove it.

Any GND should work. If you follow the traces, all are probably connected.


Last edited by mdavej on Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:49 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
120240VAC60HZ



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Trumbull, Connecticut

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
110220Volts wrote:
I ordered the 2x3 headers (I am getting 50 of them as I could not find a seller with a reasonable price selling one or two so I bought 50)
This isn't reasonable?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14952


Sorry I did not even see that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
120240VAC60HZ



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Trumbull, Connecticut

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
110220Volts wrote:
I ordered the 2x3 headers (I am getting 50 of them as I could not find a seller with a reasonable price selling one or two so I bought 50)
This isn't reasonable?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14952

And why did you buy that complicated one instead of the simple one everyone else buys? It's already wired and has TX/RX LEDs like yours.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/330809610323



Anyway, 3.3V should work. I'm not sure about the jumper, but I'd guess you need to remove it.

Any GND should work. If you follow the traces, all are probably connected.



I also bought one of the simple ones but I did not get that yet
I bought the complicated one just in case I ever had another project that needed all of the pins plus it was cheap Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3365

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use 3.3 volts.

The jumper between TX and RX would typically be used to test the UART and the rest of the FTDI chip by having software send a string of characters and then checking to see if those characters were received. It is a quick way to check if both the transmitter and receiver are working. As mdavej says, you should remove it before trying to work with a remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
120240VAC60HZ



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Trumbull, Connecticut

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:55 pm    Post subject: BSOD Problem Reply with quote

OK so I set the jumper at 3.3 Volts and triple checked the wiring

I am using remote master 2.02a (I tried IR804 which says it can't find interface but no BSOD)

I am using Windows 7 x64

I am having a problem as soon as I try to access the FTDI interface (Download from remote) I get a BSOD with a Windows Error report and a memory dump file

Is there a way to actually check the driver I installed or if my PCB I bought even is working correctly?

I installed the VCP driver and it give me a com 4 as I have a USB Modem that takes Com 3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4500

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What if you specify Com4 in RM? Sounds like it may be trying Com3, finding the modem and causing the BSOD.

You may also want to try uninstalling the drivers entirely as they are already built into the OS. Who knows what's actually compatible with that hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
120240VAC60HZ



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Trumbull, Connecticut

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
What if you specify Com4 in RM? Sounds like it may be trying Com3, finding the modem and causing the BSOD.

You may also want to try uninstalling the drivers entirely as they are already built into the OS. Who knows what's actually compatible with that hardware.


OK it works
I got the Simple cable and I just got the 2 x 3 header connector today so I put it together and it works. The new cable I got went to Com5 so I set it to com5 and no more BSOD

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control